Simply the best place to buy FC Barcelona Tickets online

 

FC Barcelona News

La liga 2014/15 – standing after week 25

March 2nd, 2015

Barcelona closed in on Madrid at the top of the table this weekend after taking three points against Granada, while Real Madrid were held to a draw against Villarreal. Madrid’s lead has been reduced down to two points despite plenty of chances on Sunday night.

Read the rest of this entry »


Barça closes in on Madrid after 3-1 win against Granada

March 2nd, 2015

With Granada having won just three game this season and with the goal tally of the entire squad less than Messi on his own, Luis Enrique opted to rest some key players ahead of the Copa del Rey semi-final on Wednesday. There seemed little credible threat from Granada and the squad just needed to do enough to take home three points and close the gap with Real Madrid.

Slow to get going, Rakitic opened the scoring 25 minutes in when the ball was deflected his way off a shot from Suarez and the first half ended with Barcelona a goal up. Back on after the break it took just a few minutes for Suarez to score off a Rakitic assist, although soon after Bartra fouled Lass inside the area and Granada were awarded a penalty and Fran Rico put the ball into the net from the spot.

Meanwhile the Catalans continued to push and were rewarded in the 70th minute when Rakitic and Suarez set up Messi for goal number three for Barça. Not a vintage match at all, but the squad did enough to close in on Madrid again.

0-1 Rakitic (min 25)
0-2 Suárez (min 48)
1-2 Fran Rico (min 53)
1-3 Messi (min 70)


2 goals from Suarez helps Barça to victory against Man City

February 25th, 2015

Two goals from Luis Suarez inside the first thirty minutes of play saw Barcelona take the first leg of the Champions League in the knock-out stage of the competition in a match that saw the Catalans dominate possession and the hosts down to 10 men for the last quarter hour of play.

The match started slowly, but when Barcelona found their stride Manchester City looked under pressure and when Suarez received the ball from a Messi assist at the fifteen minute mark he made his mark to open the scoring. With the pressure on Man City throughout it seemed only a matter of time before Barça scored again. It happened just before the half hour mark and again Suarez scored off an assist by Jordi Alba.

Back on after the break the hosts seemed revitalised and showed they were there to fight too. A number of opportunities came up and then in the 69th minute Agüero put the ball home off Silva and put the hosts back in contention. However, that was short lived when Clichy received a second yellow card and received his marching orders and effectively ended City’s hopes of winning.

Barcelona had a couple of good opportunities, but when Messi was brought down in the area just seconds before the final whistle it looked as Barcelona would score a third goal. However, Joe Hart dived to meet the ball and Messi’s header off the rebound went wide. Despite that Barcelona has the clear advantage going onto the home leg on March 18th.

0-1 Luis Suárez (min 15)
0-2 Luis Suárez (min 29)
1-2 Agüero (min 69)


La liga 2014/15 – standing after week 24

February 23rd, 2015

Barcelona failed to overtake Real Madrid at the top of the table on Saturday when they lost against Malaga, with Madrid capitalising on Barça’s loss when they beat Elche on Sunday night to open up their lead.

Read the rest of this entry »


Alves mistake costs hands Malaga win against Barcelona

February 23rd, 2015

A mistake from Dani Alves seven minutes into the game cost Barcelona three points on Saturday afternoon when Malaga beat the Catalans 1-0 at the Nou Camp. Juanmi intercepted a sloppy back-pass by Alves to Claudio Bravo to put the ball home for the visitors and ending an eleven-game winning streak for Barça.

Despite dominating possession the Catalans created few chances and, after Suarez was brought down just outside the area 30 minutes into the match, when handed the opportunity of a free kick Messi put the ball over the bar, while Malaga failed to create any real danger either.

The second half saw Barcelona come on re-energised but time and time again were ruled offside and failed to make any impact. In the closing minutes the players ramped up their efforts but to no avail and they failed to leapfrog Real Madrid at the top of the table.

0-1 Juanmi (min 7)


La liga 2014/15 – standing after week 23

February 16th, 2015

With Real Madrid winning against Deportivo on Saturday it was essential for Barcelona to hold on to the three points available and maintain the pressure on their arch-rival, just one point ahead at the top of the table. Meanwhile third place Atletico are now six points behind Barça after losing against Celta Vigo.

Read the rest of this entry »


Messi hat-trick helps power Barça to 5-0 win

February 16th, 2015

A hat-trick from Messi and one each from Neymar and Suarez saw Barcelona dominate at the Nou Camp on Sunday evening when they played host to Levante, placed forth from bottom going into the weekend. Early on both teams created opportunities, but it was just after the quarter hour mark that Neymar managed to reach the back of the Levante net over the head of the visiting keeper.

Levante didn’t give up though and came close to equalising before Messi put the ball home at the 37th minute off a Bartra assist and came close to scoring again just before the half time whistle. Back on after the break it was clear that the Catalans had greater stamina and as time went on it looked increasingly like Barcelona would score again. At 58 minutes the goal came when Messi scored his second of the match, assisted by Pedro, and when Neymar was brought down inside the area Messi made it a hat-trick at the 64th minute from the penalty spot.

Suarez was brought on in place of Neymar for the last 25 minutes of the match and quickly made his mark off an Adriano assist, in a spectacular move that found the Levante net.

1-0 16′ Neymar (min 16)
2-0 37′ Messi (min 37)
3-0 58′ Messi (min 58)
4-0 64′ Messi (min 64)
5-0 72′ Suárez (min 72)


Barça sees off Villarreal in Copa del Rey semi first leg

February 12th, 2015

Barcelona made sure of this first leg of the Copa del Rey semi-final last night at the Nou Camp with a steady 3-1 win against Villarreal and making it difficult for their visitor to realistically go through to the final.

With high possession from the outset Barcelona struggled to make their control of the game count though, until a 40th minute goal by Messi saw the Catalans go into the break ahead.

Minutes into the second half and Villarreal equalised thanks to Manu Trigueros, but Iniesta cut short that celebration by scoring Barça’s second of the night immediately after. Pique sealed thew victory for Barcelona in the 64th minute, giving Barcelona a clear advantage going into the away leg on 4th March.

1-0 Messi (min 40)
1-1 Manu Trigueros (min 48)
2-1 Iniesta (min 49)
3-1 Piqué (min 64)


La liga 2014/15 – standing after week 22

February 9th, 2015

While Madrid’s defeat by Atletico Madrid on Saturday could have been hoped for, the way in which Atletico beat them was unexpected. With Barcelona beating Athletic Bilbao 5-2 the Catalans are now just a single point behind their arch-rival and three ahead of Atletico.

TeamPWDLFAPts
1R Madrid221804702254
2Barcelona221723621353
3A Madrid221624472050
4Valencia221354402044
5Sevilla221336362642
6Villarreal221255372041
7Malaga221057252535
8Eibar22769253127
9Espanyol227510283426
10Celta Vigo22679212425
11Deportivo226610203424
12Sociedad22589222923
13Ath Bilbao226511203123
14Getafe226511183023
15R Vallecano217212223823
16Almeria226412203422
17Levante224711173819
18Cordoba223910173318
19Granada223910143518
20Elche214512184217

Dramatic win for Barça against Athletic Bilbao

February 9th, 2015

With Real Madrid’s dramatic defeat in the Madrid derby on Saturday, all eyes were on FC Barcelona, who travelled to the Basque Country on Sunday to play Athletic Bilbao. While Barça’s fans may have hoped for their club to walk away with three points in the bag, few could have predicted they do it so dramatically.

The match started with both teams keen to score the opener and while the hosts came close, it was Messi who scored first from a free kick. The pace continued frantically in the aftermath, but again it was Barcelona who managed to capitalise on the situation when Suarez knocked the ball home from the edge of the area off a Messi assist. Despite being two goals ahead, the pace continued and both sides continued to created opportunities although they came to nothing and the Catalans went into the break 2-0 ahead.

Twelve minutes into the second half Athletic finally scored when Mikel Rico put the ball into the Barcelona net on the rebound and started a period of frenetic goal scoring. Minutes later De Marcos put the ball into his own net to open up Barcelona’s lead again and Neymar scored again two minutes after that. But two minutes later Aduriz scored a second goal for Athletic.

Any hopes that the hosts had to turn the match around though were dashed when Xabier Etxeita was shown a red card for kicking Suarez hard in the knee. When he did come back on briefly after treatment, Pedro came in in his place and soon made his mark, with the final goal of the match just minutes from the end.

0-1 Messi (min 14)
0-2 Suárez (min 25)
1-2 Mikel Rico (min 57)
1-3 De Marcos (og) (min 60)
1-4 Neymar (min 62)
2-4 Aduriz (min 64)
2-5 Pedro (min 84)


If you liked this article please share below:


 
 
 

sitemap | privacy & cookies | e&oe | copyright © 2005 - 2015