Simply the best place to buy FC Barcelona Tickets online

 

FC Barcelona News

Barcelona crashes out of Champions League

May 2nd, 2013

FC Barcelona crashed out of the Champions League last night after a 3-0 loss against Bayern Munich at the Nou Camp. Barcelona had an uphill struggle in this return leg after a 4-0 loss in Germany last week. However, few were expecting the complete annihilation they suffered and against Bayern, with not even a single goal from the Catalans in either leg.

The squad was without Leonel Messi, who was injured, and as is often the case it makes a huge difference to the team. No team should be down to just one single player, but it’s often how it feels without him.

While the first half ended goalless, the visitors soon put an end to the slight hope of Barça making a come back when they scored early in the second half; that meant that Barcelona would need to score six goals to win the game.

An own goal from Gerard Pique and third from Müller meant that all seven goals in the two legs went to the Germans. They have shown what a good team they are, and that Pep Guardiola will need few changes when he moves there next season as coach.

This was the sick sixth successive year that Barcelona made the semifinals of Champions League, fingers crossed that next year the make it through to the final again.

0-1 Robben (min 47)
0-2 Piqué (min 71)
0-3 Müller (min 74)


La Liga 2012/2013 – standing after week 33

April 29th, 2013

While mathematically it was possible for FC Barcelona to claim the league title this weekend, a draw against Athletic Bilbao and Real Madrid’s win against Atletico mean that their campaign must continue. Barça is now 11 points ahead of their archrival on 85 points, with 15 points to play for. 

Read the rest of this entry »


FC Barcelona shares points with Athletic Bilbao

April 29th, 2013

Barcelona travelled to Bilbao to play Athletic with the league title close to being in the bag. Mathematically it would have been possible to claim the title this weekend, but it wasn’t to be.

The hosts came on strong and opened the scoring in the 26th minute, with a goal from Susaeta, and came close to scoring a second time in the first half. Barcelona slowly began to control the game, but when Lionel Messi came on just after the break the game appeared to turn around completely for Barça; immediately the Argentinian player scored the equaliser and then two minutes later he helped Alexis score to but Barcelona in the lead.

Just when it was looking like another win for FC Barcelona their luck changed. At the last minute Ander got through to the Barça goalmouth ensuring the two teams shared the points.

1-0 Susaeta (min 26)
1-1 Messi (min 66)
1-2 Alexis (min 68)
2-2 Ander (min 89)


FC Barcelona shocked and awed by Bayern onslaught

April 24th, 2013

Barcelona were considered the underdogs going into the Champions League semi-finals but few would have expected their complete and utter defeat at the hands of Bayern Munich last night. April 23rd is celebrated in Catalonia as the diada de Sant Jordi – St George’s Day – but few would have felt there much much to celebrate last night.

With Lionel Messi back in the squad there at least seemed a chance that the Catalans could walk away with a chance. However, despite high possession throughout the match, Bayern showed their own class and simply outplayed the visitors. Soon after kickoff it became clear that parts of the pitch were completely sodden with water. It was also made clear that Bayern meant business when Victor Valdes was called into action within the first couple of minutes and the visitors were also lucky not to concede a couple of penalties for hand ball, first by Gerard Pique and later by Alexis.

In the end it took Bayern 24 minutes to score the first of the night, with Barcelona having made no serious attempt at the German’s goal. However, after the break came the real onslaught; Bayern’s second goal came in the 47th minute, the third in the 71st and the final goal of the night in the 80th. The second goal looked like it may have been offside and the third followed an unnoticed foul against Barça, but given that the two handballs earlier hadn’t been seen either Barça has little to complain about.

The only hope for Barça towards the end was to score an away goal hoping to overpower the Germans in the home leg, but that was not to be. It will be a difficult task ahead in a week’s time and the chances of Barcelona now qualifying for the final look slight.

1-0 Müller (min 24)
2-0 Mario Gómez (min 47)
3-0 Robben (min 71)
4-0 Müller (min 80)


La Liga 2012/2013 – standing after week 32

April 22nd, 2013

Barcelona moved another step forward to clinching the Spanish League title for the 2012/2013 season after beating Levante 1-0 on Saturday. Real Madrid remain 13 points behind after beating Betis, with 18 points still to play for, while Atletico Madrid are 3 points behind them. 

Read the rest of this entry »


Goal from Cesc against Levante puts league title one step closer

April 22nd, 2013

Saturday night saw Levante visit the Nou Camp ahead of the Champions League clash on Tuesday against Bayern Munich. Theoretically a straightforward match, Levante ensured that they did everything to stop the Catalans getting through despite controlling possession as normal.

Lionel Messi is still off while recovering from his injury, but up front Tito Vilanova played Cesc Fabregas and David Villa. However, the game was slow and Levante’s defence stopped them getting through for any real chances and when Thiago had a chance the Levante keeper made a good save; soon after Iniesta was brought down inside the box, but the resulting penalty by Villa was deflected and a follow up from Cesc stopped too.

After the break Xavi came on in place of Iniesta and the pace picked up a little. However, only after Alexis came on that he came close to setting up Villa, but finally in the 82nd minute it was Alexis that set up Cesc to score the only goal of the match.

1-0 Fábregas (min 82)


La Liga 2012/2013 – standing after week 31

April 15th, 2013

Barcelona remains 13 points clear of Real Madrid at the top of the table with just 21 points to play for after both teams convincingly won their respective matches. Atletico Madrid lies three points their city neighbours and are not yet out of the fight for second place, but the top spot is pretty much decided.

TeamPWDLFAPts
1Barcelona312632983381
2Real Madrid312155802968
3Atlético Madrid312056562565
4Real Sociedad311597573954
5Málaga311489443250
6Valencia311489474550
7Betis3114611454448
8Getafe3112811394644
9Rayo Vallecano3114215405144
10Sevilla3112613454242
11Espanyol31101011394140
12Levante3111713355040
13Valladolid3110813394338
14Athletic Bilbao3110517345635
15Osasuna318716263631
16Deportivo317816426329
17Granada317717275028
18Zaragoza317618284927
19Celta306618294524
20Mallorca306618326324

Thiago and Tello seal win for Barcelona against Zaragoza

April 15th, 2013

Barcelona finished the weekend with another three points in the bag after a 3-0 away win against Zaragoza on Sunday evening. Despite some of the big names missing from the squad, including Messi and Iniesta, Barça dominated possession in their normal manner.

However, as is too often the case, the Catalans were frustrated in converting the high possession into goals early in the match, until finally Thiago opened the scoring in the 19th minute. However, Tello ensured Barça finished the first half two goals ahead with a goal in the 38th minute set up by Thiago and Alexis.

Back on for the second half, it looked only a matter of time before Barcelona scored again. Tello scored his second of the match in minute 53, firmly sealing victory for FC Barcelona.

0-1 Thiago (min 19)
0-2 Tello (min 38)
0-3 Tello (min 53)


FC Barcelona tickets against Bayern Munich now available

April 12th, 2013

Tickets for the home leg of the Champions League semi-final against Bayern Munich on Wednesday 1st May are now available from Simply Barcelona Tickets.

The ticket prices range from €317 for a Cat 5 ticket behind the goals at the top, to €602 for a Cat 1 ticket in the main or lateral stand on the first two levels.

Click here to order your tickets for FC Barcelona v Bayern Munich before they sell out.

Please note that we are unable to supply tickets for German passport holders and you are required to provide passport details of each person attending the match in advance.


FC Barcelona drawn against Bayern Munich in Champions League semi-finals

April 12th, 2013

The draw for the semi-finals of the 2013 Champions League took place this morning in Nyon, with FC Barcelona facing Bayern Munich. The first leg will take place in Germany on Tuesday 23rd April, with the home leg on 1st May, which should be to Barça’s advantage.

The other two teams left in the competition are Real Madrid and Dortmund, with the winner being designated the home team for the final, which takes place at Wembley on Saturday 25th May.

We currently are awaiting prices for the return leg at the Nou Camp, keep your eyes out for an update soon.


If you liked this article please share below:


 
 
 

sitemap | privacy & cookies | e&oe | copyright © 2005 - 2013