Simply the best place to buy FC Barcelona Tickets online

 

La Liga table

La liga 2014/15 – standing after week 24

February 23rd, 2015

Barcelona failed to overtake Real Madrid at the top of the table on Saturday when they lost against Malaga, with Madrid capitalising on Barça’s loss when they beat Elche on Sunday night to open up their lead.

Read the rest of this entry »


La liga 2014/15 – standing after week 23

February 16th, 2015

With Real Madrid winning against Deportivo on Saturday it was essential for Barcelona to hold on to the three points available and maintain the pressure on their arch-rival, just one point ahead at the top of the table. Meanwhile third place Atletico are now six points behind Barça after losing against Celta Vigo.

Read the rest of this entry »


La liga 2014/15 – standing after week 22

February 9th, 2015

While Madrid’s defeat by Atletico Madrid on Saturday could have been hoped for, the way in which Atletico beat them was unexpected. With Barcelona beating Athletic Bilbao 5-2 the Catalans are now just a single point behind their arch-rival and three ahead of Atletico.

TeamPWDLFAPts
1R Madrid221804702254
2Barcelona221723621353
3A Madrid221624472050
4Valencia221354402044
5Sevilla221336362642
6Villarreal221255372041
7Malaga221057252535
8Eibar22769253127
9Espanyol227510283426
10Celta Vigo22679212425
11Deportivo226610203424
12Sociedad22589222923
13Ath Bilbao226511203123
14Getafe226511183023
15R Vallecano217212223823
16Almeria226412203422
17Levante224711173819
18Cordoba223910173318
19Granada223910143518
20Elche214512184217

La liga 2014/15 – standing after week 21 [updated]

February 5th, 2015

Last night Real Madrid played Sevilla in the Spanish League in a match postponed from December because of Madrid’s participation in the Club World Cup. For the first time in weeks the league table is completely up to date and while Madrid has recently led Barcelona by a single point, Madrid’s victory against Sevilla last night changes that picture and they are now on 54 points compared with Barcelona’s 50.

Read the rest of this entry »


La liga 2014/15 – standing after week 21

February 2nd, 2015

Real Madrid remains top of the table, just one point ahead of Barcelona but with a game in hand. Madrid will play Sevilla on Wednesday in a match rescheduled from December because of Madrid’s participation in the Club World Cup. With Sevilla currently fourth in the table they will be going all out to close the gap with Atletico, but after Wednesday’s match we’ll know how things really lie at the top of the table.

Read the rest of this entry »


La liga 2014/15 – standing after week 20

January 26th, 2015

Barcelona remains a point behind Real Madrid after both teams won their respective matches. Madrid still have a game in hand after their league match against Sevilla was postponed to allow Madrid to play in the Club World Cup and will be played on 4th February.

Read the rest of this entry »


La liga 2014/15 – standing after week 19

January 19th, 2015

Barcelona remain one point behind Real Madrid in the Spanish league after both teams won their respective matches, although Madrid still has a game in hand thanks to the involvement of the team in the Club World Cup in December. Atletico lies in third on 41 points, three points behind Barça.

Read the rest of this entry »


La liga 2014/15 – standing after week 18

January 12th, 2015

After a week in which FC Barcelona seemed to go into meltdown, their win against Atletico Madrid may prove to be a crucial one in the season as they again move ahead of the current league title holder. Real Madrid remain in the top spot just a single point ahead but having played one game less thanks to their participation in the Club World Cup in December.

Read the rest of this entry »


La liga 2014/15 – standing after week 17

January 5th, 2015

With Real Madrid dropping three points against Valencia, FC Barcelona had a great opportunity to capitalise and take the top spot in La Liga, but were unable to recover from an own goal in the opening minutes of the match against Real Sociedad. Atletico Madrid, who Barça plays next weekend, won their match against Levante and now equal Barcelona’s 38 points. Real Madrid is one game behind due to their participation in the Club World Cup in December.

Read the rest of this entry »


La liga 2014/15 – standing after week 16

December 22nd, 2014

Barcelona closed in on Real Madrid this weekend after the league leaders did not play due to their participation in the Club’s World Cup. Atletico Madrid is three points behind Barça on 35, with Valencia in fourth place on 31. As we approach the halfway stage of the Spanish League it is still a very much open contest, but Barcelona needs to up their game to make the most of when Madrid inevitably stumbles.

Read the rest of this entry »


If you liked this article please share below:


 
 
 

sitemap | privacy & cookies | e&oe | copyright © 2005 - 2015